Young goalers to fire in world youth cup squad

2 years ago

Melbourne Vixens goalers Emma Ryde and Alice Teague-Neeld have been named in 2016-17 Australian Netball World Youth Cup squad, announced today.

The squad will form the basis for the 2017 Netball World Youth Cup team, to be hosted in Botswana in July next year, and the duo’s selection is testament to their strong 2016 ANZ Championship form.

Ryde and Teague-Neeld, both 20, had breakout years for the Vixens. In the absence of experienced Karyn Bailey and Tegan Philip, Coach Simone McKinnis frequently turned to the pair in clutch moments throughout the season and they rose to the challenge.

Selection in the Netball World Youth Cup is a major stepping-stone on the national pathway, five current Diamonds – including Melbourne Vixens’ Jo Weston – were members of the 2013 Netball World Youth Cup Team.

The 2016-17 team was named on Wednesday by Australian World Youth Cup Coach Tania Obst, selector Jill McIntosh and Netball Australia’s National Pathway Manager Stacey West.

“We’ve been watching this group of athletes for a number of years through the national underage pathway and have taken into account this year’s National Championships, Australian Netball League, ANZ Championship and the recent 20/U International Netball Series,” said Obst.

Athletes will continue to train in their home environments, before meeting at Netball Australia’s Centre of Excellence for a five-day camp in November.

“With such depth in our squad, the future of Australian netball looks bright,” added Obst. “The World Youth Cup will provide invaluable international exposure for our young athletes.”

2016-17 Australian Netball World Youth Cup squad
(name, state of origin)

Toni Anderson (New South Wales)
Jessica Anstiss (Western Australia)
Lucy Armfield (South Australia)
Keira Austin (New South Wales)
Natalie Bright (Western Australia)
Emily Burgess (South Australia)
Jane Cook (Victoria)
Kate Eddy (Victoria)
Prudence Ellis (New South Wales)
Sophie Garbin (Western Australia)
Matilda Garrett (Victoria)
Sasha Glasgow (South Australia)
Samantha Gooden (Victoria)
Annika Lee-Jones (Western Australia)
Jemma Mi Mi (Queensland)
Claire O’Brien (New South Wales)
Hannah Petty (South Australia)
Kelsie Rainbow (Tasmania)
Emma Ryde (Victoria)
Alice Teague-Neeld (Victoria)

** Athletes under the age of 21 years as of 31 December 2016

More news